Author Topic: required SimbleeForMobile configuration  (Read 824 times)

tolson

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
    • Thomas Olson Consulting
required SimbleeForMobile configuration
« on: October 26, 2016, 12:30:05 AM »
Has anybody gotten this ALERT popup when using SimbleeForMobile?
If so, under what conditions?


flurin4

  • RFduino Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: required SimbleeForMobile configuration
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2016, 05:07:30 AM »
Nope, never seen this before.. When did it show up for you?

Where does it show up? On the pc screen or the phone? Which OS?

tolson

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
    • Thomas Olson Consulting
Re: required SimbleeForMobile configuration
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2016, 02:38:21 PM »
Simblee For Mobile is not available on PC.
So it must be a iOS or Android device.
In this case, it is Android version of the SimbleeForMobile APP.

I am looking for what other people have gotten it on, if at all.

This is just meant as a place to log that popup.

RFDNewbie

  • RFduino Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: required SimbleeForMobile configuration
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2016, 02:30:47 AM »
I did have that message once on Android phone some time ago, but unfortunately I did not take a note on conditions, but I think I tried to mangle cache settings as I had problems of changing picture content.
Android OS, Simplefor mobile

AKotowski

  • RFduino Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: required SimbleeForMobile configuration
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2017, 08:27:12 PM »
This happens when the cache is out of date.  Close the simblee app on the phone and restart

tolson

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
    • Thomas Olson Consulting
Re: required SimbleeForMobile configuration
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2017, 09:24:02 PM »
This happens when the cache is out of date.  Close the simblee app on the phone and restart
Not that simple. Been there, done that, didn't help. Often took several repeats including power off and on, etc.
And then worked until the next time. May or may not have been fixed since then.

 

anything