Author Topic: Button A does nothing?  (Read 3372 times)

djos

  • RFduino Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Button A does nothing?
« on: November 28, 2013, 02:04:56 AM »
Hi All, i've tried a few different demo programs on my RGB Shield and Button B works as it should but Button A does nothing when afaik it's is supposed to produce a result according to the comments in the program code.

Any Ideas to confirm I have a dud RGB shield?

RFadmin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +9/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Button A does nothing?
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2013, 06:47:36 PM »
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on GPIO5/Button A. When you press it, it should go high / 3.3V.

djos

  • RFduino Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Button A does nothing?
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2013, 07:10:48 PM »
Use a multimeter to measure the voltage on GPIO5/Button A. When you press it, it should go high / 3.3V.

As I thought, Button A is non-functional on my RGB Sheild - I've done additional testing using the BLE based "LedButton" program and when i "press and hold button a" as instructed, the square on my iPhone does nothing and my multi-meter registers 0mV no matter the button position (GND+GPIO5). If I try GND+GPIO6 and press "button B" I get 3.3v.

How do I go about getting a replacement RGB Sheild?
« Last Edit: December 05, 2013, 08:14:27 PM by djos »

mkay

  • RFduino Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 405
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Button A does nothing?
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2014, 12:25:48 PM »
Hi djos, did you contact support to get a replacement?

djos

  • RFduino Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Button A does nothing?
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2014, 12:48:02 PM »
Hi djos, did you contact support to get a replacement?

I did and there is a new one wingng it's way to me now - apparently it was a bad solder pad on the switch.

braddo

  • RFduino Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Button A does nothing?
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2014, 10:08:47 AM »
I initially thought I had this problem as well because I misinterpreted the pin header number as the GPIO number on the schematic - they are one digit off from one another. That may not have been your problem, but it caught me for a few minutes.

djos

  • RFduino Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Button A does nothing?
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2014, 01:49:40 PM »
Thankfully this wasn't user error but a HW fault and a replacement unit was sent to me after i returned the faulty one for analysis.  8)

 

anything