RFduino Forum

Simblee => Bugs => Topic started by: tolson on October 26, 2016, 12:30:05 AM

Title: required SimbleeForMobile configuration
Post by: tolson on October 26, 2016, 12:30:05 AM
Has anybody gotten this ALERT popup when using SimbleeForMobile?
If so, under what conditions?

Title: Re: required SimbleeForMobile configuration
Post by: flurin4 on November 30, 2016, 05:07:30 AM
Nope, never seen this before.. When did it show up for you?

Where does it show up? On the pc screen or the phone? Which OS?
Title: Re: required SimbleeForMobile configuration
Post by: tolson on November 30, 2016, 02:38:21 PM
Simblee For Mobile is not available on PC.
So it must be a iOS or Android device.
In this case, it is Android version of the SimbleeForMobile APP.

I am looking for what other people have gotten it on, if at all.

This is just meant as a place to log that popup.
Title: Re: required SimbleeForMobile configuration
Post by: RFDNewbie on December 26, 2016, 02:30:47 AM
I did have that message once on Android phone some time ago, but unfortunately I did not take a note on conditions, but I think I tried to mangle cache settings as I had problems of changing picture content.
Android OS, Simplefor mobile
Title: Re: required SimbleeForMobile configuration
Post by: AKotowski on July 25, 2017, 08:27:12 PM
This happens when the cache is out of date.  Close the simblee app on the phone and restart
Title: Re: required SimbleeForMobile configuration
Post by: tolson on July 25, 2017, 09:24:02 PM
This happens when the cache is out of date.  Close the simblee app on the phone and restart
Not that simple. Been there, done that, didn't help. Often took several repeats including power off and on, etc.
And then worked until the next time. May or may not have been fixed since then.